The ballots are in, the polls are closed, and the results have been tabulated; Fantastic Fest has announced the award winners of this year’s festival, and you may see some surprising name on the list! Beginning September 21, with eight solid days of genre film, Fantastic Fest wrapped-up this last week. 2017 was a great year for surprise hits and slow burns, including Mike Flanagan’s Gerald’s Game and Erlingur Thoroddsen’s Rift. You can read our full coverage of the festival HERE.

The winners of both the Audience Award and the Next Wave Award will receive:

  • 2018 Fantastic Fest Superfan Badge
  • Round-trip coach airfare to FF 2018
  • 4 nights hotel accommodations

The Next Wave Award will receive the prize package above in addition to $500 cash.

fantastic fest 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD – Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter

Audience Award Winner: Bodied directed by Joseph Kahn

1st Runner-Up: Gilbert directed by Neil Berkeley

 

2nd Runner-Up: World of Tomorrow: Episode Two directed by Don Hertzfeldt

 

NEXT WAVE FEATURES

Best Picture:  Hagazussa – A Heathen’s Curse directed by Lukas Feigelfeld

Best Director: Takahide Hori for Junk Head

Special Mention for both Five Fingers For Marsailles and Maus

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: My Friend Dahmer directed by Marc Meyers

Best Director: Kornél Mundruczó for Jupiter’s Moon

Special Mention for both Tiger Girl and Good Manners 

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: The Cured directed by David Freyne

Best Director: Issa López for Tigers Are Not Afraid

 

Special Mention for Most Creative FX And Innovative Approach To Vampire Mythology to Vampire Clay

COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture:  The Square directed by Ruben Östlund

Best Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson for Under The Tree

Special Mention for Sheer Ballsiness to Ron Goosman’s Low Budget Stunt Man

THRILLER FEATURES

Best Picture: Gad Genius directed by Nattawut Poonpiriya

Best Director: Park Hoon-jung for V.I.P.

Special Mention for Building A Cinematic Universe On A Budget to The Endless

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture and Best Director: Brimstone & Glory directed by Viktor Jakovleski

Special Mention to Love and Saucers

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Best Picture: Voyeur directed by Charlotte Lam, Claire Stradwick

Best Director : Gonçalo Almeida for Thursday Night

Special Mention to Creswick

FANTASTIC SHORTS

Best Picture: The Burden directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Special Mention for Biggest Face Melter to Kaiju Bunraku

SHORTS WITH LEGS

Best Picture and Best Director: The Tesla World Light directed by Matthew Rankin

Special Mention to Beans

FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by Shiner Beer

Snap Snap directed by Felicia Rein